Sportdiscus with Full Text includes c200 full text journals and abstracts for c660 journals in the sports sciences and related areas.
Available from the library web site:
You may need to enter your ATU Sligo user name and password:
Students: studentnumber@atu.ie and ATU Sligo Password
Staff: firstname.lastname@atu.ie and ATU Sligo Password
On the search screen, enter the term athletics
(The system automatically provides you with a series of similar terms from which you may choose. To ignore the suggestions and retain the word(s) you entered, Click the cursor in a blank portion of the screen)
The Search Options allow you to use a number of different search modes. For example:
Boolean/Phrase athletics AND nutrition
Find all my search terms athletics nutrition training
Find any of my search terms athletics running
Smart text searching
This allows you to type a sentence or more and the database will interpret it for you. For example, "What role does nutrition play in an athletics training programme?"
Another option available when searching is to use a wild card *. For example, searching athlet* will retrieve results including athletic, athletics, athlete etc.
When you have entered your search terms and selected your options, Click Search
Your results are displayed. To ensure most recent items display at the top of the list, Click the drop down menu at Relevance at the top of the list and choose Date Newest.
When viewing a list of articles a number of options are shown at the left of the screen to narrow your results: For example:
· Choosing Peer Reviewed will limit your results to material of an academic nature.
· You can also limit your results by Source type, Subject, Publication etc.
For items which have a PDF full text link or a HTML full text link Click on the link to see the full text.
Click Advanced Search just under the search box. This brings you to a search screen which provides you with a series of boxes allowing you to create a more complex search. For example, you could specify that all your search terms should appear in the titles of articles, or, you could search the subjects (descriptors) assigned to articles. (Note: Clicking Clear removes previous terms from the search boxes)
Sportdiscus with Full Text has many other features which you can explore as you become more familiar with the database.
You will find various help features available in the database. Check out the 
icon at each stage of the search or Click Help at the top of each screen.