Education Source contains both full text journal articles, conference papers and abstracts/indexes. It also includes an online video collection which covers topics such as remote learning, best practices in online pedagogy, e-learning software reviews and activities and examinations for remote students.
Available from the library web site:
You may need to enter your ATU Sligo user name and password:
Students: studentnumber@atu.ie and ATU Sligo Password
Staff: firstname.lastname@atu.ie and ATU Sligo Password
On the search screen, enter the term tourism
(The system automatically provides you with a series of similar terms from which you may choose. To ignore the suggestions and retain the word(s) you entered, Click the cursor in a blank portion of the screen)
The Search Options allow you to use a number of different search modes. For example:
Boolean/Phrase outdoor play AND safety
Find all my search terms outdoor play childhood education
Find any of my search terms teaching childhood outdoor play
Smart text searching
This allows you to type a sentence or more and the database will interpret it for you. For example, “Do children benefit from risk taking during outdoor activities?”
Another option available when searching is to use a wild card *. For example, searching psycho* will retrieve results including Psychology, psychologists, psychological etc.
Note: An important option is PDF Full Text. This will limit the results of your search to those items which include a pdf of the full text of the article.
When you have entered your search terms and selected your options, Click Search
Your results are displayed. To ensure most recent items display at the top of the list, Click the drop down menu at Relevance at the top of the list and choose Date Newest.
When viewing a list of articles a number of options are shown at the left of the screen to narrow your results: For example:
● Peer Reviewed will limit your results to material of an academic nature.
● You can also limit your results by Publication Date.
To view an individual item, Click on the title or the HTML or PDF link.
Click Advanced Search just under the search box. This brings you to a search screen which provides you with a series of boxes allowing you to create a more complex search. For example, you could specify that all your search terms should appear in the titles of articles, or, you could search the subject headings assigned to articles. (Note: Clicking Clear removes previous terms from the search boxes)
Example 1
Example 2
Education Source has many other features which you can explore as you become more familiar with the database.
You should use the various help features available in the databases. Check out the ? icon at each stage of the search or click Help at the top of each screen.